You Are Here: Home Press Releases PMP Current Season 2017 Rising Star Awards Winners Announced!

2017 Rising Star Awards Winners Announced!

PAPER MILL PLAYHOUSE ANNOUNCES 2017 RISING STAR AWARD WINNERS

Presented by the Investors Foundation

Eastern Regional High School in Camden County Wins Top Prize

 2016 RSA22nd TitleTreatment 
(Millburn, NJ) June 6, 2017 – As one of the nation’s leading professional theaters and recipient of the 2016 Regional Theatre Tony Award, Paper Mill Playhouse (Mark S. Hoebee-Producing Artistic Director, Todd Schmidt-Managing Director) has a well-earned reputation for launching both performers and shows to Broadway. Since their inception in 1996, the Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards for Excellence in High School Musical Theatre have ignited the careers of many notable performers, all of whom attended high school in New Jersey.  Among the early nominees and winners are Academy Award winner Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables), Tony Award winners Laura Benanti (Gypsy) and Nikki M. James (The Book of Mormon), Tony nominee Rob McClure (Chaplin), Shanice Williams, star of NBC’s The Wiz Live! and Olivier Award nominee Jared Gertner (The Book of Mormon).  The 2017 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards Presented by the Investors Foundation ceremony took place at Paper Mill Playhouse on Tuesday, June 6, at 7:30PM, featuring presenters from Broadway and beyond. The ceremony was broadcast live on television and online through Paper Mill Playhouse video partner, Hometowne Television, of Summit, New Jersey.

Eastern Regional High School in Voorhees Township took home the top prize of Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical for their production of Les Misérables: School Edition, along with two other trophies. Union High School and Gloucester County Institute of Technology each took home three trophies at this year’s awards. See below for a full list of award winners and scholarship recipients.


“We are very excited to celebrate excellence in high school musical theater with the students of New Jersey,”

commented Mark S. Hoebee, Paper Mill Playhouse’s Producing Artistic Director.

“For many New Jersey schools, the prestigious honor of a Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star nomination is the culmination of their hard work in a high school musical. Many of our Rising Star nominees and winners are now working professionally and have won esteemed industry awards while working in theater and film.”


Past Rising Star nominees and recipients recently appeared on Broadway in She Loves Me (Laura Benanti), Noises Off (Rob McClure), American Psycho (Morgan Weed) Aladdin (Josh Dela Cruz, Jonathan Schwartz, Kathryn Allison), Les Misérables (Nikki M. James), Disney’s The Lion King (Jelani Remy), Beautiful: The Carole King Musical (Julia Knitel), Jersey Boys (Russell Fisher), The Phantom of the Opera (Julia Udine), London’s West End production of The Book of Mormon (Jared Gertner); the Public Theater's Grounded (Anne Hathaway). Shanice Williams, star of NBC’s The Wiz Live was nominated for a Rising Star Award in 2014.

Paper Mill Director of Education Lisa Cooney explains,

"What's happening in high school musical productions here in New Jersey and around the country is remarkable. Programs like the Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards raise the bar and create opportunities for student performers and theater technicians to be recognized for their achievements, while giving them access to thousands of dollars in scholarships and professional training. We consistently hear from top-tier colleges and casting directors that a Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Award is a significant accolade for an aspiring theater artist.”


The Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards Presented by the Investors Foundation are modeled after the Tony Awards, and Paper Mill Playhouse's program serves the entire state of New Jersey, with nearly 100 entered productions from public, private and parochial high schools. Paper Mill Playhouse conceived and created the awards in 1996 to give schools the opportunity to showcase their musical arts programs on a statewide level. The musicals are adjudicated by Paper Mill Playhouse throughout the spring by a group of 70 evaluators, with each school receiving four independent evaluations. Schools nominated for Outstanding Overall Musical and Leading Actor/Actress nominees perform at the event, and award recipients are presented with an engraved crystal award from Tiffany & Co.


“We are honored and grateful to be supporting the exciting Rising Star Awards, which showcases the exceptional talent of student performers as well as the ingenuity of theater technicians,”

said Investors Bank President and CEO Kevin Cummings.

“The nominees spend countless hours preparing for this annual competition that celebrates the very best in high school musical performances. The Awards also provide an opportunity for students from across New Jersey to share this amazing experience, and together they bring an incredible level of energy, passion and ability that helps everyone deliver truly extraordinary presentations.”

Paper Mill Playhouse also awarded $5,000 in scholarships at the Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards Presented by the Investors Foundation. Five $1,000 cash scholarships were given to outstanding individual students who plan to continue studying theater performance or technical theater in college. Paper Mill Playhouse awarded a prize of $500 to Fair Lawn High School who received the 2017 Educational Impact Award, which acknowledges a school that successfully connects the musical to the district's curriculum, using the production as a teaching tool for the greater student body and local community. Through the Rising Star “Theatre for Everyone” Inclusion and Access Award and a partnership with The Cultural Access Network of New Jersey, a project of the New Jersey Theatre Alliance and the New Jersey State Council on the Arts, Paper Mill Playhouse will presented a cash award of $1,000 to Morristown High School to recognize excellence in the promotion and practice of creative inclusion of students and adults with disabilities as performers, designers, musicians and production staff. Additionally, this award seeks to recognize and reward a school that takes steps to ensure their performances are accessible to audiences with disabilities.

Lastly, students receiving final nominations in the lead and supporting acting categories receive a scholarship to Paper Mill Playhouse's competitive Summer Musical Theatre Conservatory, a professional training program, which, along with advanced classes in singing, acting and dance, offers the nominees an opportunity to perform onstage at Paper Mill Playhouse in the season finale concert, "New Voices of 2017: Everyone Loves an Underdog!” on July 28 and July 29.

The 2017 Rising Star Awards Presented by the Investors Foundation are also generously supported by The Blanche and Irving Laurie Foundation.

Rising Star scholarships are made possible by Ruth Bedford in memory of Jane Burgio, Walt Santner in honor of Janet Sovey, and the Douglas Michael Krueger Scholarship Fund Trust. The Theatre for Everyone Inclusion and Access Award is supported by the New Jersey Theatre Alliance.

Paper Mill Playhouse programs are made possible, in part, by funds from the New Jersey State Council on the Arts. Paper Mill Playhouse is grateful for generous contributions from numerous corporations, foundations, and individuals.

PAPER MILL PLAYHOUSE, a not-for-profit arts organization under the direction of Mark S. Hoebee (Producing Artistic Director) and Todd Schmidt (Managing Director) and recipient of the 2016 Regional Theatre Tony Award, is one of the country's leading regional theaters.  Paper Mill Playhouse programs are made possible, in part, by funds from the New Jersey State Council on the Arts. Paper Mill Playhouse is a member of the National Alliance for Musical Theatre, the Council of Stock Theatres, and the New Jersey Theatre Alliance.   

 


 
2017 Rising Star Award and Scholarship Winners
2017 Recipients as presented at the 22nd Annual Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards on Tuesday, June 6th, 2017

2017 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Award – Outstanding Overall Production
Eastern Regional High School, LES MISÉRABLES: SCHOOL EDITION

2017 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Award – Outstanding Actress in a Leading Role
Khailah Johnson as “Deloris van Cartier”, Franklin High School, SISTER ACT

2017 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Award – Outstanding Actor in a Leading Role
Gary Bowman as “Jean Valjean”, Eastern Regional High School, LES MISÉRABLES: SCHOOL EDITION

2017 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Award – Outstanding Actress in a Supporting Role
Alana Kopelove as “Little Sally”, Gloucester County Institute of Technology, URINETOWN

2017 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Award – Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role
Will Higgins as “Nathan Detroit”, Montclair Kimberley Academy, GUYS AND DOLLS

2017 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Award – Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role
Shane Daneyko as “Chef Louis”, West Essex Regional High School, DISNEY’S THE LITTLE MERMAID

2017 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Award – Outstanding Featured Ensemble Member
Rachel Maselek as “Little Becky Two Shoes”, Gloucester County Institute of Technology, URINETOWN

2017 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Award – Outstanding Featured Ensemble Group
The Rebel Poor, Gloucester County Institute of Technology, URINETOWN

2017 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Award – Outstanding Chorus
Academy of the Holy Angels, THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD

2017 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Award – Outstanding Direction
Dr. Gregg Molotsky, Eastern Regional High School, LES MISÉRABLES: SCHOOL EDITION

2017 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Award – Outstanding Choreography / Musical Staging
Jensyn Modero, Mount Saint Dominic Academy, 42ND STREET

2017 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Award – Outstanding Music Direction
James Mosser and Laura Muller, Union High School, CINDERELLA

2017 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Award – Outstanding Orchestra
Union High School, CINDERELLA

2017 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Award – Outstanding Scenic Achievement
Jason M. Stewart, Ridge High School, FIDDLER ON THE ROOF

2017 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Award – Outstanding Lighting Achievement
Christopher Annas-Lee, Union High School, CINDERELLA

2017 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Award – Outstanding Costuming Achievement
Katherine Winter, Summit High School, HOW TO SUCCEED
 
2017 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Award – Outstanding Hair and Make-up Achievement
Catherine O'Brien, Mount Saint Dominic Academy, 42ND STREET
 
2017 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Award – Educational Impact Award
Fair Lawn High School, BLOODY BLOODY ANDREW JACKSON
 
2017 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Award – "Theatre for Everyone" Inclusion & Access Award
Morristown High School, LEGALLY BLONDE
 
2017 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Award – Student Achievement Award
Aliza Howard and T'Erah Johnson, Cheer Coaching/Choreography
Academy for Performing Arts at UCVTS, BRING IT ON
 
2017 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Award – Student Achievement Award
Desaree Vaughn, Film Editor/Cinematographer
BCIT Medford, SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN
 
2017 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Award – Student Achievement Award
Front of House Crew, Christian Brothers Academy, THE MUSIC MAN
 
2017 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Award – Student Achievement Award
Coriyanna Osborne Willis, Stage Management
Cicely L. Tyson School of Performing and Fine Arts, SISTER ACT
 
2017 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Award – Student Achievement Award
Jordan Bernstein and Isabella Machuca, Sound Design/Q-Lab Operator
Morris County School of Technology, BIG FISH
 
2017 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Award – Student Achievement Award
Stage Management Team, Morris County School of Technology, BIG FISH
 
2017 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Award – Student Achievement Award
Costume Team, Northern Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan, TARZAN
 
2017 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Award – Student Achievement Award
Drew Fournier, Rehearsal Pianist, Secaucus High School, SHREK
 
2017 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Award – Student Achievement Award
Robert Scott, Lighting Head, Summit High School, HOW TO SUCCEED
 
2017 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Award – Student Achievement Award
Devyn Tibbals, Stage Manager, Westfield High School, CARRIE
 
The Investors Foundation Rising Star Awards Scholarship
Owen McKenna, Ridge High School
 
Janet Sovey Scholarship for the Rising Star Awards
Jordan Auriemma, River Dell Regional High School
 
The Jane Grey Burgio Memorial Scholarship for the Rising Star Awards
Moyo Odulaja, Cicely L. Tyson School of Performing and Fine Arts
 
The Douglas Michael Krueger Scholarship for the Rising Star Awards
Sean McManus, Summit High School
 
The Paper Mill Playhouse Technical Theatre Scholarship
John Hartmann, David Brearley High School

 
2017 Rising Star Awards Nominations and Honorable Mentions
   
Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical – Final Nominations
Columbia HS, HOW TO SUCCEED…
Delaware Valley Regional HS, 9 TO 5: THE MUSICAL
Eastern Regional HS, LES MISÉRABLES: SCHOOL EDITION
Rahway HS, BIG FISH
Summit HS, HOW TO SUCCEED…
Union HS, CINDERELLA
West Morris Central HS, JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR

Honorable Mentions
Academy of the Holy Angels, THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD
Madison HS, OKLAHOMA!
Moorestown HS, CURTAINS

 
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role – Final Nominations
Delaware Valley Regional HS, 9 TO 5: THE MUSICAL, Amalia Crevani as “Judy Bernly”
Delaware Valley Regional HS, 9 TO 5: THE MUSICAL, Jordan Reina as “Doralee Rhodes”
Franklin HS, SISTER ACT, Khailah Johnson as “Deloris van Cartier”
Gloucester County Institute of Technology, URINETOWN, Kiarua Birchfield as “Hope Cladwell”
Nutley HS, ANNIE GET YOUR GUN, Maggie Spector-Williams as “Annie Oakley”
Pascack Hills HS, BIG FISH, Nuala Cleary as “Sandra Bloom”
Scotch Plains-Fanwood HS, BYE, BYE BIRDIE, Sara Miller as “Rose Alvarez”

Honorable Mentions
Academy of the Holy Angels, THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD, Ariela Pizza as “Deirdre Peregrine/Rosa Bud”
David Brearley HS, ONCE ON THIS ISLAND, Vanessa Sierra as “Ti Moune”
Delaware Valley Regional HS, 9 TO 5: THE MUSICAL, Claire Wolfson as “Violet Newstead”
Westfield HS, CARRIE, Emma Stern as “Carrie White”


Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Final Nominations
Chatham HS, THE ADDAMS FAMILY, Neil McCaffrey as “Gomez Addams”
Columbia HS, HOW TO SUCCEED, Hunter Kovacs as “J. Pierrepont Finch”
Eastern Regional HS, LES MISÉRABLES: SCHOOL EDITION, Gary Bowman as “Jean Valjean”
Gloucester County Institute of Technology, URINETOWN, Spencer Pietro as “Bobby Strong”
Moorestown HS, CURTAINS, Dean Blizzard as “Lt. Frank Cioffi”
Rahway HS, BIG FISH, Xavier Lighten as “Edward Bloom”
Summit HS, HOW TO SUCCEED, Sean McManus as “J. Pierrepont Finch”

Honorable Mentions
Academy of the Holy Angels, THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD, Patrick Buckley as “Clive Paget/John Jasper”
Peddie School, LES MISÉRABLES: SCHOOL EDITION, Alex Deland as “Jean Valjean”
St. Joseph Regional HS, WEST SIDE STORY, James Zitelli as “Tony


Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role – Final Nominations
Delaware Valley Regional HS, 9 TO 5: THE MUSICAL, Brittany Hill as “Roz Keith”
Eastern Regional HS, LES MISÉRABLES: SCHOOL EDITION, Bridgette Burton as “Fantine”
Gloucester County Institute of Technology, URINETOWN, Alana Kopelove as “Little Sally”
Montclair Kimberley Academy, GUYS AND DOLLS, Ellie Kallay as “Adelaide”
Moorestown HS, CURTAINS, Skylar Raye Noyes as “Georgia Hendricks”
Ocean County Performing Arts Academy, SISTER ACT, Julianna Cavallo as “Mother Superior”
West Morris Central HS, JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR, Catherine McGarry as “Mary Magdalene”

Honorable Mentions
Eastern Regional HS, LES MISÉRABLES: SCHOOL EDITION, Chelsea Chaet as “Cosette”
Morristown HS, LEGALLY BLONDE, Victoria Fanning as “Paulette Bonafonte”
Toms River HS North, BRING IT ON, Yna Tresvalles as “Eva”


Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role – Final Nominations
Academy of the Holy Angels, THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD, Alex Birchwale as “Victor Grinstead/Neville Landless”
Madison HS, OKLAHOMA! Max Vigotov as “Will Parker”
Montclair Kimberley Academy, GUYS AND DOLLS, Will Higgins as “Nathan Detroit”
Peddie School, LES MISÉRABLES: SCHOOL EDITION, Jamie Cocuzza as “Marius”
Princeton Day School, THE 25TH ANNUAL…SPELLING BEE, Nate Jones as “Leaf Coneybear”
Summit HS, HOW TO SUCCEED, Keegan McManus as “J.B. Biggley”
West Morris Central HS, JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR, Albert Garrido as “Pontius Pilate”

Honorable Mentions
Academy of the Holy Angels, THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN, Bill Fitzpatrick as “Cedric Moncrieffe/Rev. Crisparkle”
Chatham HS, THE ADDAMS FAMILY, Jacob Feeney as “Uncle Fester”
Gloucester County Institute of Technology, URINETOWN, Joey Bennett as “Officer Lockstock”
 

Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role – Final Nominations
Mater Dei HS, CRY-BABY, Savannah Connolly as “Lenora”
Rahway HS, BIG FISH, Najah Hetsberger as “The Witch”
St. Joseph Regional HS, WEST SIDE STORY, Luke Berninger as “Action”
Summit HS, HOW TO SUCCEED, Savannah Dooley as “Hedy LaRue”
Union HS, CINDERELLA, Jason Yanto as “Lord Pinkleton”
West Essex Regional HS, DISNEY’S THE LITTLE MERMAID, Shane Danekyo, as “Chef Louis”
West Orange HS, DISNEY’S THE LITTLE MERMAID, Gabrielle Florendo as “Flounder”

Honorable Mentions
Columbia HS, HOW TO SUCCEED, Josh Ewing as “Bud Frump”
Mary Help of Christians Academy, ONCE ON THIS ISLAND, Miranda Almanza as “Erzulie”
River Dell HS, DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST, Dylan Jones as “Cogsworth”


Outstanding Performance by a Featured Ensemble Member – Final Nominations
Columbia HS, HOW TO SUCCEED, India Anderson, as “Miss Jones”
Eastern Regional HS, LES MISÉRABLES: SCHOOL EDITION, Primo Davis as “The Bishop”
Fair Lawn HS, BLOODY BLOODY ANDREW JACKSON, Jillian Coleman as “The ‘10 Little Indians’ Soloist”
Gloucester County Institute of Technology, URINETOWN, Rachel Maselek as “Little Becky Two Shoes”
Madison HS, OKLAHOMA! Erin Salko as “Dream Laurie”

Honorable Mentions
Jackson Liberty HS, SPAMALOT, Mikayla Greenway as “The French Guard”
Princeton Day School, THE 25TH ANNUAL…SPELLING BEE, Claire Szuter as “Olive's Mom”


Outstanding Performance by a Featured Ensemble Group – Final Nominations
Christian Brothers Academy, THE MUSIC MAN, “The Barbershop Quartet”
Columbia HS, HOW TO SUCCEED, “The Secretaries”
Gloucester County Institute of Technology, URINETOWN, “The Rebel Poor”
Hopewell Valley Central HS, DAMN YANKEES, “The Washington Senators”
Perth Amboy HS, LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS, “The Urchins”
Summit HS, HOW TO SUCCEED, “The Secretaries”
West Morris Central HS, JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR, “The Priests”

Honorable Mentions
Peddie School, LES MISÉRABLES: SCHOOL EDITION, “The Students”
River Dell HS, DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST, “The Silly Girls”
Vernon Township HS, SHREK, “The Duloc Performers”


Outstanding Performance by a Chorus – Final Nominations
Academy of the Holy Angels, THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD
Columbia HS, HOW TO SUCCEED…
Delaware Valley Regional HS, 9 TO 5: THE MUSICAL
Eastern Regional HS, LES MISÉRABLES: SCHOOL EDITION
Rahway HS, BIG FISH
Summit HS, HOW TO SUCCEED…
Union HS, CINDERELLA

Honorable Mentions
Gloucester County Institute of Technology, URINETOWN
Morristown HS, LEGALLY BLONDE,
Peddie School, LES MISÉRABLES: SCHOOL EDITION


Outstanding Performance by an Orchestra – Final Nominations
Delaware Valley Regional HS, 9 TO 5: THE MUSICAL
Franklin HS, SISTER ACT
Mount Olive HS, ALL SHOOK UP
Newark Academy, ON THE TOWN
Ridge HS, FIDDLER ON THE ROOF
Summit HS, HOW TO SUCCEED…
Union HS, CINDERELLA

Honorable Mentions
Madison HS, OKLAHOMA!
Moorestown HS, CURTAINS
Nutley HS, ANNIE GET YOUR GUN


Outstanding Achievement by a Teacher or Outside Director – Final Nominations
Columbia HS, HOW TO SUCCEED, Tricia Benn, Bethany Pettigrew
Delaware Valley Regional HS, 9 TO 5: THE MUSICAL, Clinton B. Ambs
Eastern Regional HS, LES MISÉRABLES: SCHOOL EDITION, Dr. Gregg Molotsky
Rahway HS, BIG FISH, Alison Dooley
Summit HS, HOW TO SUCCEED, Anne Poyner
Union HS, CINDERELLA, James Mosser
West Morris Central HS, JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR, Jeff Hogan

Honorable Mentions
Academy of the Holy Angels, THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD, Katie McSherry
Madison HS, OKLAHOMA! Caryn Elefante
Moorestown HS, CURTAINS, Erica Scanlon Harr
 

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction – Final Nominations
Columbia HS, HOW TO SUCCEED, Jamie Bunce, Peter F. Bauer
Delaware Valley Regional HS, 9 TO 5: THE MUSICAL, James Schnyderite, Brittany Nailos
Eastern Regional HS, LES MISÉRABLES: SCHOOL EDITION, Katy Akinskis, Jon Stanz
Moorestown HS, CURTAINS, Sergey Tkachenko, Greg Connlain
St. Joseph Regional HS, WEST SIDE STORY, John Zupan
Summit HS, HOW TO SUCCEED, Steve Rapp, Wayne Mallette
Union HS, CINDERELLA, James Mosser, Laura Muller

Honorable Mentions
Academy of the Holy Angels, THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD, George Croom
Princeton Day School, THE 25TH ANNUAL…SPELLING BEE, Marc Beja
Rahway HS, BIG FISH, Robert Van Wyk


Outstanding Achievement in Choreography and Staging – Final Nominations
Columbia HS, HOW TO SUCCEED, Tricia Benn, Bethany Pettigrew
Delaware Valley Regional HS, 9 TO 5: THE MUSICAL, Heather Fleiscan
Mount Olive HS, ALL SHOOK UP, Janine Byrnes
Mount Saint Dominic Academy, 42ND STREET, Jensyn Modero, Emily Arney
Northern Valley Regional HS at Old Tappan, TARZAN, Alison Owusu, Kaelin McElduff
Summit HS, HOW TO SUCCEED, Kelly Mott-Sacks
Union HS, CINDERELLA, Jennifer Williams

Honorable Mentions
Pascack Valley HS, PIPPIN, Francesca Silvano, Kelsey McGrail
Rahway HS, BIG FISH, Alison Dooley
West Morris Central HS, JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR, Dana Harrington


Outstanding Scenic Achievement – Final Nominations
Columbia HS, HOW TO SUCCEED, Marc Matalon
Gloucester County Institute of Technology, URINETOWN, Kris Clayton
Madison HS, OKLAHOMA! Brian Toscano
Ridge HS, FIDDLER ON THE ROOF, Jason M. Stewart
Summit HS, HOW TO SUCCEED, Travis McHale
Union HS, CINDERELLA, Diane Esquivel, James Mosser
West Morris Central HS, JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR, Ron Kadri

Honorable Mentions
Delaware Valley Regional HS, 9 TO 5: THE MUSICAL, Josh Paul
Eastern Regional HS, LES MISÉRABLES: SCHOOL EDITION, Chris Childs, Aaron Forsman, Cyrena Kokolis, Dr. Gregg Molotsky
Rahway HS, BIG FISH, Al Angrisani, Jeff Drylewicz


Outstanding Lighting Achievement – Final Nominations
Columbia HS, HOW TO SUCCEED, Tara Marie Abbondante
Eastern Regional HS, LES MISÉRABLES: SCHOOL EDITION, Danielle Fleming, Dr. Gregg Molotsky
Fair Lawn HS, BLOODY BLOODY ANDREW JACKSON, Andrew Scharwath
Madison HS, OKLAHOMA! Brian Lynch
Summit HS, HOW TO SUCCEED, Leonardo Hidalgo
Union HS, CINDERELLA, Christopher Annas-Lee
Westfield HS, CARRIE, Sharp Edge Lighting Design

Honorable Mentions
Mount Olive HS, ALL SHOOK UP, Jeff Christen
Princeton Day School, THE 25TH ANNUAL…SPELLING BEE, Steve Howe
West Morris Central HS, JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR, Timothy Meola


Outstanding Costuming Achievement – Final Nominations
Eastern Regional HS, LES MISÉRABLES: SCHOOL EDITION, Mary-Jane Bowne
Gill St. Bernard's School, CINDERELLA, Paul H. Canada
Mount Saint Dominic Academy, 42ND STREET, Roxane Brady
Northern Valley Regional HS at Old Tappan, TARZAN, Donna Dolby
Rahway HS, BIG FISH, Audrey Angrisani, Tina Campagna
Summit HS, HOW TO SUCCEED, Katherine Winter
Union HS, CINDERELLA, Leslie Laurino, James Mosser, Jennifer Williams

Honorable Mentions
Columbia HS, HOW TO SUCCEED, Barbara Canace, Carol Rutledge, Suzanne Roghanchi, Kathy Nye
Memorial HS, AIDA, Steven Hempel
Vernon Township HS, SHREK, Lindsay McAloney, Jen Fowler, Marlu Costumes


Outstanding Hair and Make-up Achievement – Final Nominations
Chatham HS, THE ADDAMS FAMILY, Julie Edwards, Stephanie Cooperman
Columbia HS, HOW TO SUCCEED, Suzanne Roghanchi
Mount Saint Dominic Academy, 42ND STREET, Catherine O'Brien
Northern Valley Regional HS at Old Tappan, TARZAN, Donna Dolby, Dee Spencer
Rumson-Fair Haven Regional HS, TARZAN, Corinne Grasso
Summit HS, HOW TO SUCCEED, MJ Arias, Alina Patrick
Vernon Township HS, SHREK, Lindsay McAloney, Mike Tlatelpa, Trinity Sorber

Honorable Mentions
Academy of the Holy Angels, THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD, Ellie Anderson, MaryElena Bafundo
Peddie School, LES MISÉRABLES: SCHOOL EDITION, Don Olah
Princeton Day School, THE 25TH ANNUAL…SPELLING BEE, Riley Gudgel, Nishita Naga


Student Achievement Awards, (20 finalists, 10 recipients will be announced) – Final Nominations
Academy for Performing Arts at UCVTS, BRING IT ON, Aliza Howard, T'Erah Johnson, Cheer Coaching/Choreography
BCIT Medford, SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN, Desaree Vaughn, Film Editor/Cinematographer
Christian Brothers Academy, THE MUSIC MAN, Front of House Crew
Cicely L. Tyson School of Performing and Fine Arts, SISTER ACT, Darnisha Thomas, Costume Designer
Cicely L. Tyson School of Performing and Fine Arts, SISTER ACT, Coriyanna Osborne Willis, Stage Management
Eastern Regional HS, LES MISÉRABLES: SCHOOL EDITION, Christopher Childs, Cyrena Kokolis, Production Management
Eastern Regional HS, LES MISÉRABLES: SCHOOL EDITION, Penelope Murzenski, Stage Management
Morris County School of Technology, BIG FISH, Jordan Bernstein, Isabella Machuca, Sound Design/Q-Lab Operator
Morris County School of Technology, BIG FISH, Stage Management Team, Stage Management
Northern Valley Regional HS at Old Tappan, TARZAN, Costume Team, Costume Design/Construction
Northern Valley Regional HS at Old Tappan, TARZAN, Megan Murphy, Makeup Design
Princeton Day School, THE 25TH ANNUAL…SPELLING BEE, Hope, Ammidon, Assistant Director
Ridge HS, FIDDLER ON THE ROOF, Danielle McGuire, Stage Management
Secaucus HS, SHREK, Drew Fournier, Rehearsal Pianist
Summit HS, HOW TO SUCCEED…, Liam, Dwyer, Stage Management
Summit HS, HOW TO SUCCEED…, Robert Scott, Lighting Head
Summit HS, HOW TO SUCCEED…, Costume Crew, Costuming
Voorhees HS, LEGALLY BLONDE, Matt, Nowell, Sound Designer/Operator
Westfield HS, CARRIE, Kate, Seaman, Assistant Technical Director
Westfield HS, CARRIE, Devyn Tibbals, Stage Management


The Educational Impact Award – Final Nominations
Columbia High School, HOW TO SUCCEED…
Fair Lawn High School, BLOODY BLOODY ANDREW JACKSON
Morristown High School, LEGALLY BLONDE
Northern Valley Regional HS at Old Tappan, TARZAN
Perth Amboy HS, LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS
Ridge HS, FIDDLER ON THE ROOF
St. Joseph Regional HS, WEST SIDE STORY


Rising Star “Theatre for Everyone” Inclusion and Access Award – Final Nominations
Chatham HS, THE ADDAMS FAMILY
Eastern Regional HS, LES MISÉRABLES: SCHOOL EDITION
Lodi HS, CINDERELLA
Moorestown HS, CURTAINS
Morristown HS, LEGALLY BLONDE
Northern Valley Regional HS at Old Tappan, TARZAN
Ridge HS, FIDDLER ON THE ROOF
West Essex Regional HS, DISNEY’S THE LITTLE MERMAID