You Are Here: Home Press Releases PMP Current Season Rising Star Award Nominations Announced

Rising Star Award Nominations Announced

PAPER MILL PLAYHOUSE ANNOUNCES 2011 RISING STAR AWARD NOMINATIONS
Presented by the Investors Savings Bank Foundation

(Millburn, NJ) May 9, 2011 -Since their inception in 1996 the Paper Mill Playhouse (Mark S. Hoebee-Artistic Director, Todd Schmidt-Managing Director) Rising Star Awards for Excellence in High School Musical Theatre have ignited the careers of many notable performers, all of whom attended high school in New Jersey.  Among the early nominees and winners are Academy Award® nominee Anne Hathaway, Tony® award winner Laura Benanti, and 2011 Tony® nominee, Nikki M. James.
“There is a new energy and level of excitement in high school musical theater right now,” commented Mark S. Hoebee, Paper Mill Playhouse’s Producing Artistic Director.  “Due to television programs like Fox’s Glee, there is a new, invigorated interest and enthusiasm surrounding these projects.  The culmination for many New Jersey high schools is the prestigious honor of a Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star nomination and we are proud to present these awards to New Jersey schools.”
The Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards - Presented by the Investors Savings Bank Foundation are modeled after the Tony® Awards and Paper Mill Playhouse's program serves the entire state of New Jersey with nearly 100 entered productions from public, private and parochial high schools. Paper Mill Playhouse conceived and created the awards in 1996 to give schools the opportunity to showcase their musical arts programs on a state level.  The musicals are adjudicated by Paper Mill Playhouse throughout the spring by a group of 70 Evaluators, with each school receiving four independent evaluations.  The 2011 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards ceremony is set for Tuesday, June 7th at the Millburn theater.  Schools nominated for Outstanding Overall Musical and Leading Actor/Actress nominees perform at the event and award recipients are presented with a crystal award from Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards partner, Tiffany & Co. 
 
"We are proud once again to be a part of the Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards, which is in its 16th year of recognizing exceptional performances by high school students and educators," said Investors Savings Bank President and CEO Kevin Cummings, who also serves on the board of the Investors Savings Bank Foundation.  "Thanks to the education and outreach efforts of Paper Mill Playhouse, programs like this one are providing talented young people with outstanding opportunities.  The Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards - Presented by the Investors Savings Bank Foundation offer an occasion to recognize the many talented students and educators in New Jersey."
 
Paper Mill Director of Education, Lisa Cooney adds, "What's happening in high school musical productions here in New Jersey and around the country is remarkable.  Programs like the Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards raise the bar and create opportunities for student performers and theatre technicians to be recognized for their achievements, while giving them access to thousands of dollars in scholarship money.  We consistently hear from top tier colleges and casting directors that the Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Award is a significant accolade for an aspiring theatre artist.  Additionally, many of Paper Mill Playhouse's Rising Star nominees and winners are now working professionally and we are especially proud of Broadway performers Laura Benanti and Nikki M. James who were Paper Mill Rising Star Award nominees, and now are nominated for Tony® Awards this season. “
 
The Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards are one of several such programs sponsored by regional theatres around the country. The winning performers in the Lead Actress and Lead Actor categories will represent the Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards at the National High School Musical Theatre Awards competition at New York University, which culminates in a Gala Ceremony in New York City.  The National High School Musical Theater Awards (NHSMTA) is a celebration of outstanding student achievement in high school musical theater. The program recognizes individual artistry in vocal, dance and acting performance, and honors teachers and their schools’ commitment to excellence in performing arts education.  The third annual National High School Musical Theater Awards will be held on Monday, June 27, 2011, at the Marquis Theatre on Broadway. Activities will commence on Wednesday, June 22, with rehearsals, master classes, private coaching and interviews with theater professionals leading up to the live awards show where the Jimmy™ Award for Best Performance by an Actor and Best Performance by an Actress will be presented. The program will conclude on Tuesday, June 28, 2011
The 2011 Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards Ceremony will take place at Paper Mill Playhouse Tuesday, June 7th at 7:30pm.
Paper Mill Playhouse also awards $5,000 in scholarships at the Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards Presented by Investors Savings Bank Foundation. Four $1,000 cash scholarships are given to outstanding individual students who plan to continue studying theatre in college, and a technical theatre scholarship of $1,000 is sponsored annually by Scaramouche Costumes, LLC.  Paper Mill Playhouse is pleased to announce that a prize of $500 will be given to a school receiving the 2011 Educational Impact Award which acknowledges a school that successfully connects the musical to the district's curriculum, using the production as a teaching tool for the greater student body and local community.  Paper Mill is also very proud to announce a new award for 2011, The Rising Star “Theatre for Everyone” Inclusion & Access Award. Through a partnership with VSA New Jersey and The Cultural Access Network of New Jersey, a project of the New Jersey Theatre Alliance and the New Jersey State Council on the Arts, Paper Mill Playhouse will present a cash award of $1,000 to a school to recognize excellence in the promotion and practice of creative inclusion of students and adults with disabilities as performers, designers, musicians and production staff.  Additionally, this award also seeks to recognize and reward a school that takes steps to ensure their performances are accessible to audiences with disabilities. 
Lastly, students receiving final nominations in the lead and supporting acting categories automatically receive a full scholarship to Paper Mill Playhouse's competitive Summer Musical Theatre Conservatory, a professional training program, which along with advanced classes in singing, acting and dance, offers the nominees an opportunity to perform on the stage at Paper Mill Playhouse in our season finale concert, "New Voices of 2011:  I’ll Take Manhattan: celebrating Broadway’s love affair with its hometown” on July 29th and 30th.
Among the top nominated high schools, Eastern Regional High School in Voorhees, NJ and Westfield High School in Union County lead with 15 nominations each, followed by Summit High School with 13, Union High School and Cranford High School with 12 nominations each, Nutley High School with 11 and Hillsborough High School with 10 nominations.
The 2011 Rising Star Awards - Presented by the Investors Savings Bank Foundation are also generously supported by The Blanche & Irving Laurie Foundation, The Ambrose & Ida Fredrickson Foundation and The Bloomingdale’s Fund of the Macy’s Foundation.  Rising Star scholarships are made possible by John Burgio & Ruth Bedford in Memory of Jane Burgio, Scaramouche Costumes LLC, Douglas Michael Krueger Arts Foundation, VSA New Jersey, and The Cultural Access Network of New Jersey.  Additional major funding for Paper Mill Playhouse Education Outreach is provided by The Geraldine R. Dodge Foundation and MetLife Foundation.
 
Paper Mill Playhouse programs are made possible, in part, by funds from the New Jersey State Council on the Arts/Department of State, A Partner Agency of the National Endowment for the Arts, and by funds from the National Endowment for the Arts.  Paper Mill Playhouse is grateful for generous contributions from numerous corporations, foundations, and individuals.
 

PAPER MILL PLAYHOUSE, a not-for-profit arts organization, is one of the country's leading regional theatres.  Paper Mill Playhouse is a member of Theatre Communications Group, the National Alliance for Musical Theatre, the Council of Stock Theatres, and the New Jersey Theatre Alliance.
 
Paper Mill Playhouse 16th Annual Rising Star Awards presented by Investors Savings Bank Foundation
2011 Rising Star Awards Final Nominations and Honorable Mentions
 
Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical
Final Nominations
     -Cranford HS, OKLAHOMA!
     -Eastern Regional HS, CATS
     -Hillsborough HS, THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA
     -Nutley HS, CANDIDE
     -Summit HS, THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE
     -Union HS, DISNEY’S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
     -Westfield HS, SWEENEY TODD
Honorable Mentions
     -Bergen County Academies, 42ND STREET
     -Columbia HS, THE DROWSY CHAPERONE
     -Point Pleasant Borough HS, FIDDLER ON THE ROOF
 
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Final Nominations
     -Bergen County Academies, 42ND STREET, Danielle Freid, as “Peggy Sawyer”
     -Cranford HS, OKLAHOMA!, Cara Costa as “Laurey”
     -Don Bosco Prep HS, JEKYLL AND HYDE, Courtney Kofoed as “Lucy Harris”
     -Nutley HS, CANDIDE, Taylor Lockwood as “Cunégonde”
     -Union HS, DISNEY’S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST, Alyssa Muniz as “Belle”
     -Wallkill Valley Reg. HS, THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE, Lindsay Dunn as “Millie Dillmount”
     -Westfield HS, SWEENEY TODD, Catalina Gaglioti as “Mrs. Lovett”
Honorable Mentions
     -Columbia HS, THE DROWSY CHAPERONE, Austin Bommer as “Janet Van de Graff”
     -Hillsborough HS, THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA, Stephanie Christian as “Christine Daaé”
     -Summit HS, THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE, Mariah Dalton, as “Millie Dillmount”
 
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Final Nominations
     -Cranford HS, OKLAHOMA!, Matthew Stoke as “Curly”
     -Eastern Regional HS, CATS, Darryl Farrar as “Munkustrap”
     -Gill St. Bernard's School, A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC, Christian Bormann-Paris as “Fredrik Egerman”
     -Hopewell Valley Central HS, LES MISÉRABLES, Mickey Ryan as “Jean Valjean”
     -Point Pleasant Borough HS, FIDDLER ON THE ROOF, John Caliendo as “Tevye”
     -Union HS, DISNEY’S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST, Michael Figueiredo as “The Beast”
     -Westfield HS, SWEENEY TODD, Peter Surace as “Sweeney Todd”
Honorable Mentions
     -Don Bosco Prep HS, JEKYLL AND HYDE, Patrick Sweeney as “Jekyll / Hyde”
     -St. Joseph Regional HS, LES MISÉRABLES, Joseph Hall as “Jean Valjean”
     -Watchung Hills Reg. HS, CINDERELLA, Spencer Bautista as “Prince”
 
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Final Nominations
     -Columbia HS, THE DROWSY CHAPERONE, Alex Henderson as “The Drowsy Chaperone”
     -Cranford HS, OKLAHOMA!, Maeve Brady as “Aunt Eller”
     -Hillsborough HS, THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA, Vanessa Viscomi as “Carlotta Giudicelli”
     -Hopewell Valley Central HS, LES MISÉRABLES, Ellie Fishman as “Cosette”
     -Mater Dei Prep, A YEAR WITH FROG AND TOAD, Krista Skribner as “Snail”
     -Summit HS, THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE, Melanie Porras as “Muzzy Van Hossmere”
     -Westfield HS, SWEENEY TODD, Rebecca Skowron as “Beggar Woman / Lucy”
Honorable Mentions
     -Cranford HS, OKLAHOMA!, Erica Morreale,  as “Ado Annie”
     -Ocean County Performing Arts Academy, LES MISÉRABLES, Courtney Zahn as “Eponine”
     -Union HS, DISNEY’S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST, Noelle Argonza as “Mrs. Potts”
 
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Final Nominations
     -Columbia HS, THE DROWSY CHAPERONE, Tyler Pease as “Robert Martin”
     -Montclair Kimberley Academy, ONCE UPON A MATTRESS, Ed Rosini as “Prince Dauntless”
     -Nutley HS, CANDIDE, Nicco DiRenzi as “Maximillian / Captain / Vanderdendur”
     -Ridge HS, RENT: SCHOOL EDITION, Drew Gardner as “Angel Schunard”
     -St. Joseph Regional HS, LES MISÉRABLES, Connor Briggs as “Marius”
     -Westfield HS, SWEENEY TODD, Matt Lynn as “Tobias Ragg”
     -Westfield HS, SWEENEY TODD, Christopher Morrissey as “Anthony Hope”
Honorable Mentions
     -Hillsborough HS, THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA, Scott Cesta as “Raoul”
     -Union HS, DISNEY’S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST, Darius J. Lee as “Lumiere”
     -Westfield HS, SWEENEY TODD, Garrett Verdone as “Judge Turpin”
 
Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role
Final Nominations
     -Absegami HS, FOOTLOOSE, Morgan Kirner as “Rusty”
     -Chatham HS, GUYS AND DOLLS, Clifford Gaschler as “Nicely-Nicely Johnson”
     -Eastern Regional HS, CATS, Brandon Davis as “Bustopher Jones / Gus / Growltiger”
     -Mount Olive HS, BYE BYE BIRDIE, Harrison Richlin as “Mrs. Mae Peterson”
     -St. Joseph Regional HS, LES MISÉRABLES, Katie Ingrasci as “Madame Thenardier”
     -Union HS, DISNEY’S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST, Tiago Heleno as “LeFou”
     -Westfield HS, SWEENEY TODD, Peter Carmo as “Adolfo Pirelli”
Honorable Mentions
     -Gill St. Bernard's School, A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC, Jana Bernard as “Petra”
     -St. Joseph Regional HS, LES MISÉRABLES, Taylor Popielarz as “Enjolras”
     -Summit HS, THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE, Matt Wong as “Ching Ho”
 
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble Member
Final Nominations
     -Bergen County Academies, 42ND STREET, Ben Chavez as “Andy Lee”
     -Butler HS, DISNEY’S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST, Kelly Ennis as “Babette”
     -Cranford HS, OKLAHOMA!, Emily Grable as “Dream Laurey”
     -Eastern Regional HS, CATS, Shanley Horvitz as “Jennyanydots / Gumbie Cat”
     -Eastern Regional HS, CATS, Julia Udine as “Jellylorum / Griddlebone”
     -Morris Knolls HS, HOW TO SUCCEED, Jess Van Eck as “Miss Krumholz”
Honorable Mention
     -Mount Olive HS, BYE BYE BIRDIE, Alina Gilman as “Ursula Merkle”
 
Outstanding Performance by a Featured Ensemble Group
Final Nominations
     -Absegami HS, FOOTLOOSE, “Rusty, Wendy Jo and Urleen”
     -Rahway HS, WEST SIDE STORY, “The Jets”
     -Robbinsville HS, COPACABANA, “The Copa Girls”
     -Somerville HS, HAIRSPRAY, “The Council”
     -Summit HS, THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE, “The Secretaries”
     -Thomas Jefferson Arts Academy, ONCE ON THIS ISLAND, “The Gods”
     -Union HS, DISNEY’S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST, “The Silly Girls”
Honorable Mentions
     -Hillsborough HS, THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA, “The Ballet Girls”
     -Memorial HS, HAIRSPRAY, “The Council”
 
Outstanding Performance by a Chorus
Final Nominations
     -Cranford HS, OKLAHOMA!
     -Eastern Regional HS, CATS
     -Nutley HS, CANDIDE
     -Point Pleasant Borough HS, FIDDLER ON THE ROOF
     -Summit HS, THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE
     -Thomas Jefferson Arts Academy, ONCE ON THIS ISLAND
     -Westfield HS, SWEENEY TODD
Honorable Mentions
     -Hillsborough HS, THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA
     -Memorial HS, HAIRSPRAY
     -Union HS, DISNEY’S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
 
Outstanding Performance by an Orchestra
Final Nominations
     -Columbia HS, THE DROWSY CHAPERONE
     -Eastern Regional HS, CATS
     -Hillsborough HS, THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA
     -Howell HS, ANYTHING GOES
     -James Caldwell HS, WONDERFUL TOWN
     -Union HS, DISNEY’S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
Honorable Mentions
     -New Providence HS, BYE BYE BIRDIE
     -Somerville HS, HAIRSPRAY
     -Watchung Hills Reg. HS, CINDERELLA
 
Outstanding Achievement by a Teacher or Outside Director
Final Nominations
     -Cranford HS, OKLAHOMA!, Michelle Massa and Lynn C. Berry
     -Eastern Regional HS, CATS, Gregg Molotsky
     -Hillsborough HS, THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA, Bernard Solomon
     -Nutley HS, CANDIDE, Michael Cundari
     -Summit HS, THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE, Anne Poyner
     -Union HS, DISNEY’S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST, James Mosser
     -Westfield HS, SWEENEY TODD, Daniel Devlin
Honorable Mentions
     -Bergen County Academies, 42ND STREET, Rebecca Strum
     -Columbia HS, THE DROWSY CHAPERONE, Robert Cohen
     -Point Pleasant Borough HS, FIDDLER ON THE ROOF, Ian Kearns
 
Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction
Final Nominations
     -Cranford HS, OKLAHOMA!, Anthony Rafaniello
     -Eastern Regional HS, CATS, Katy Akinskas and John Stanz
     -Nutley HS, CANDIDE, Michael Cundari and Nicole Monte
     -Point Pleasant Borough HS, FIDDLER ON THE ROOF, Terry Bojanowski and Scott Visco
     -Summit HS, THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE, Wayne Mallette and Steve Rapp
     -Union HS, DISNEY’S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST, James Mosser and Laura Muller
     -Westfield HS, SWEENEY TODD, John Brzozowski
Honorable Mentions
     -Columbia HS, THE DROWSY CHAPERONE, Jamie Bunce and Peter Bauer
     -Gill St. Bernard's School, A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC, Amy and David Southerland
     -Hillsborough HS, THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA, Christine Micu
 
Outstanding Achievement in Choreography and Staging
Final Nominations
     -Bergen County Academies, 42ND STREET, Laurie Crochet
     -Colonia HS, 42ND STREET, Kristin Cioni and Matthew Goncalves
     -Cranford HS, OKLAHOMA!, Michelle Massa
     -Eastern Regional HS, CATS, Alexa Hibbert
     -Point Pleasant Borough HS, FIDDLER ON THE ROOF, Darragh Cimis
     -Summit HS, THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE, Kelly Mott Sacks
     -Thomas Jefferson Arts Academy, ONCE ON THIS ISLAND, Yasmin Maher
Honorable Mentions
     -Memorial HS, HAIRSPRAY, Jimmy Asore
     -Nutley HS, CANDIDE, Elliot Bradley and Felicia Gardner
     -Union HS, DISNEY’S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST, Jennifer Williams
 
Outstanding Scenic Achievement
Final Nominations
     -Eastern Regional HS, CATS, Lynn Molotsky and Brian McConnell
     -Hillsborough HS, THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA, Bernard Solomon and Kevin Gunther
     -Jackson Memorial HS, HAIRSPRAY, Bobbie Allaire, Jamie Allaire and James Tramontano
     -Morristown-Beard School, OKLAHOMA!, Ross Hindley
     -Summit HS, THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE, Travis McHale
     -Union HS, DISNEY’S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST, Scott Aronow
     -Westfield HS, SWEENEY TODD, Roy Chambers
Honorable Mentions
     -Nutley HS, CANDIDE, James Gardner, Theresa Lappostato and Henry Meola
     -Princeton Day School, THE WEDDING SINGER, Jeffrey Van Velsor
     -Ridge HS, RENT: SCHOOL EDITION, Jason Stewart
 
Outstanding Lighting Achievement
Final Nominations
     -Bergen County Academies, 42ND STREET, Dan Ozminkowski
     -Eastern Regional HS, CATS, Gregg Molotsky
     -Hillsborough HS, THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA, Sam Godron and Kyle Kravette
     -Thomas Jefferson Arts Academy, ONCE ON THIS ISLAND, Mary L. Rivera
     -Union HS, DISNEY’S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST, Dan Ozminkowski
     -Westfield HS, SWEENEY TODD, Michael Kimmel and Lisa Weinshrott
     -Whippany Park HS, THE WEDDING SINGER, Nicholas Marmo
Honorable Mentions
     -Columbia HS, THE DROWSY CHAPERONE, Tara Abbondante
     -Don Bosco Prep HS, JEKYLL AND HYDE, Ryan Bell
     -Nutley HS, CANDIDE, Henry Meola
 
Outstanding Costuming Achievement
Final Nominations
     -Cranford HS, OKLAHOMA!, Lynn C. Berry
     -Eastern Regional HS, CATS, Valerie Taylor
     -Gill St. Bernard's School, A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC, Paul Canada and Beth Holland
     -Hillsborough HS, THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA, Pam Christian
     -Nutley HS, CANDIDE, Thomasina Hyland
     -Summit HS, THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE, Katherine Winter
     -Union HS, DISNEY’S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST, Karen Criss
Honorable Mentions
     -Bergen County Academies, 42ND STREET, Stephanie Alexander
     -Point Pleasant Borough HS, FIDDLER ON THE ROOF, Debi Bilotta, Ada Roman and Kathy Stewart
     -Westfield HS, SWEENEY TODD, Christine Hahn, Alison Antonelli and Samantha Waldman
 
Outstanding Hair and Make-up Achievement
Final Nominations
     -Butler HS, DISNEY’S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST, Thom Gonzales
     -Cranford HS, OKLAHOMA!, Michelle Massa
     -Eastern Regional HS, CATS, Crew
     -Hillsborough HS, THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA, Melissa Blevins
     -Moorestown HS, ANYTHING GOES, Georgean Wardzinski
     -Nutley HS, CANDIDE, Joanne Kirk and Nicole Monte
     -Summit HS, THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE, Christina Ciaravelli and Francesca Vignola
Honorable Mentions
     -Columbia HS, THE DROWSY CHAPERONE, Karen Fabbo
     -Point Pleasant Borough HS, FIDDLER ON THE ROOF, Darragh Cimis
     -Union HS, DISNEY’S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST, Jean Salvatore
 
Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design
Final Nominations
     -Chatham HS, GUYS AND DOLLS, Kiera Spadaro
     -Gill St. Bernard's School, A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC, Sharon Bittman and Vision Creative Group
     -Northern Valley Reg. HS @ Demarest, THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE, Danielle Desser, Daphne Liu, Stephen Lee and Leslie Mac Pherson
     -Nutley HS, CANDIDE, Bonnie Berish, Victoria Long, Natasha Redmond and Carla Cucinotta
     -Robbinsville HS, COPACABANA, Garland Hendrickson
     -Union HS, DISNEY’S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST, Paul Gaschler
     -Westfield HS, SWEENEY TODD, Cheryl Wu
Honorable Mentions
     -Cranford HS, OKLAHOMA!, Sarah Armstrong
     -Summit HS, THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE, Betsy Mark and Rona Machlin
     -Whippany Park HS, THE WEDDING SINGER, Becky Caridad and Craig Limey
 
Outstanding Achievement in Lobby Display
Final Nominations
     -Bayonne HS, ALL SHOOK UP, Debbie and Kenny Baran, Cheri Calianese, Aileen Crisonino, Joanne and Todd Harrigan, Kristy Kobryn, Heidi Kaneshige and Patti Smith
     -Bernards HS, GODSPELL, Judi Martin, PAC Parents and Students
     -Hillsborough HS, THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA, Agnes Irizarry and Carol Kravette
     -Hopewell Valley Central HS, LES MISÉRABLES, Brian Winnie, Karrin Phillips, Karen Martin and Kay Potucek
     -Nutley HS, CANDIDE, Cathy Serio, Barbara McGarty and Lori Radice
     -Summit HS, THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE, Carol Hassert, Mary-Ann Terret and Others
Honorable Mention
     -High Tech HS, THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD, Not listed
 
Student Achievement Award
(15 finalists)
Final Nominations
     -Academy of the Holy Angels, KISS ME, KATE, Katherine Dominguez, Student Director
     -Academy of the Holy Angels, KISS ME, KATE, Victoria Oggioni, Student Properties Designer/ Creator/ Lighting Director
     -Bergen County Academies, 42ND STREET, Ben Chavez, Kathryn Kooistra and Alexis Sicklick, Student Choreographers
     -Columbia HS, THE DROWSY CHAPERONE, Jacob Schmitz, Stage Manager
     -Columbia HS, THE DROWSY CHAPERONE, Dan Weiss, Sound Crew / Special Effects
     -Columbia HS, THE DROWSY CHAPERONE, Stage Crew, Lighting, Set and Sound
     -Cranford HS, OKLAHOMA!, Esmeralda Fyhr, Costume Design and Costume Shop Head
     -Morristown-Beard School, OKLAHOMA!, Rachel Butensky and Gioia Kelleher, Wardrobe Crew
     -Mountain Lakes HS, HOW TO SUCCEED, Stephen Drabik, Lighting Assistant
     -Pascack Valley HS, FOOTLOOSE, Kelsey McGrail, Associate Choreographer
     -Summit HS, THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE, Ben Tolles, Stage Manager
     -Summit HS, THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE, Running Crew
     -West Orange HS, HAIRSPRAY, Miguel Urbino, Graphic Arts
     -Westfield HS, SWEENEY TODD, Jill Salisbury, Assistant Technical Director
     -Westfield HS, SWEENEY TODD, Tzvetelina Garneva, Stage Manager
 
The Educational Impact Award
Final Nominations
     -Butler HS, DISNEY’S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
     -Hillsborough HS, THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA
     -Montville Township HS, MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG
     -Northern Highlands Reg. HS, SEUSSICAL
     -Nutley HS, CANDIDE
     -Paramus HS, BYE BYE BIRDIE
     -Passaic County Technical Institute, HAIRSPRAY
     -Rahway HS, WEST SIDE STORY
     -Ridge HS, RENT: SCHOOL EDITION
     -St. Joseph Regional HS, LES MISÉRABLES
     -West Orange HS, HAIRSPRAY
     -West Orange HS, HAIRSPRAY
 
The Rising Star “Theatre for Everyone” Inclusion and Access Award
Final Nominations
     -Clearview Regional HS, HAIRSPRAY
     -Eastern Regional HS, CATS
     -Freehold HS, CINDERELLA
     -Jackson Memorial HS, HAIRSPRAY
     -Mountain Lakes HS, HOW TO SUCCEED
     -Paramus HS, BYE BYE BIRDIE
     -Passaic County Technical Institute, HAIRSPRAY