You Are Here: Home EDUCATION Alumni Credits
Frontpage Slideshow | Copyright © 2006-2010 JoomlaWorks, a business unit of Nuevvo Webware Ltd.

Alumni Credits

Former Paper Mill students and Rising Star Award nominees & winners have gone on to take the entertainment industry by storm!  Academy Award & Golden Globe winner ANNE HATHAWAY (Rachel Getting Married, Les Misérables), Tony Award winners LAURA BENANTI (GYPSY) and NIKKI M. JAMES (THE BOOK OF MORMON), and Tony nominee ROB McCLURE (CHAPLIN), Olivier Award nominee JARED GERTNER (THE BOOK OF MORMON-WEST END), Theatre World Award winner COLLIN KELLY-SORDELET (Stings’s THE LAST SHIP), JELANI REMY (Simba in DISNEY’S THE LION KING), JOSHUA DELA CRUZ (Aladdin u/s in DISNEY’S ALADDIN), JULIA KNITEL (Carole King u/s in BEAUTIFUL, THE CAROLE KING MUSICAL); ALI STROKER (SPRING AWAKENING), MORGAN KEENE (Katherine in DISNEY’S NEWSIES), JORDAN BARROW (Themba in MADAME SOUSATZKA) and TV newcomer SHANICE WILLIAMS (Dorothy in NBC’s The Wiz LIVE!”) all got their start on the Paper Mill Playhouse stage. Our alumni appear on Broadway, in national tours, and in television and films.

Updated January, 2017

Paper Mill Playhouse Education Program student alumni working professionally:

* Rising Star Awards nominee or recipient
+ Summer Professional Training Programs: Conservatory & Intensive/”New Voices” (formerly “Stars of Summer”)
^ Paper Mill Theatre School
@ Paper Mill Broadway Show Choir

Anne Hathaway *+^ 2013 Academy Award & Golden Globe winner for “LES MISÉRABLES”, 2009 Academy Award nominee RACHEL GETTING MARRIED; THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA and Disney’s THE PRINCESS DIARIES, BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN, GET SMART, DARK KNIGHT RISES, INTERSTELLAR, GROUNDED (Public Theatre NYC)
Laura Benanti *+ 2008 Tony Award winner for GYPSY (Louise), Tony Nominee: Broadway's SHE LOVES ME (Amalia), INTO THE WOODS (Cinderella), WOMEN ON THE VERGE OF A NERVOUS BREAKDOWN and SWING!  Also in Broadway: THE SOUND OF MUSIC (Maria), THE WEDDING SINGER(Julia), and NINE, 2015 Radio City Music Hall SPRING SPECTACULAR! Television: "Nashville", “The Playboy Club”, “Go On” and, "Supergirl"
Nikki M. James *+ 2011 Tony Award winner for Broadway’s THE BOOK OF MORMON, Broadway’s LES MISÉRABLES (Eponine) and ALL SHOOK UP
Robert McClure *+ 2013 Tony Award nominee for Broadway’s CHAPLIN (Charlie Chaplin), Broadway & 1st National Tour: SOMETHING ROTTEN (Nick Bottom) and AVENUE Q (Princeton/Rod), Broadway’s I’M NOT RAPPAPORT, Paper Mill & Broadway’s HONEYMOON IN VEGAS
Jared Gertner *+ 2014 Olivier Award nominee West End, Broadway & National Tour of THE BOOK OF MORMON (Elder Cunningham), Broadway’s THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE (William Barfee) and Paper Mill’s LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS (Seymour)
Jordan Barrow *+ Broadway's MADAME SOUSATZKA (Themba); NY Shakespeare Festival: THE TEMPEST; Paper Mill's THE MIRACLE WORKER, PETER PAN
Shanice Williams *+@ “Dorothy” in NBC TV’s live national broadcast, “The Wiz Live”, with Stephanie Mills, Queen Latifah, Mary J. Blige, David Alan Grier, Uzo Aduba, and Amber Riley.
Ali Stroker+ Broadway revival SPRING AWAKENING (Deaf West) with Marlee Matlin; Paper Mill’s THE 25th ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE, THE GLEE PROJECT 2 on Oxygen ; Fox Television’s “Glee” (limited recurring guest star)
Julia Knitel *+ National Tour of BEAUTIFUL THE CAROLE KING MUSICAL (Carole King); Broadway’s BEAUTIFUL: THE CAROLE KING MUSICAL (Betty, u/s role of Carole King); Broadway’s BYE, BYE BIRDIE
Jelani Remy *+ Broadway, National, Australian and European Tours & Las Vegas Company of DISNEY’S THE LION KING (Simba) and DISNEY'S HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL
Adam Bashian *+ Broadway's IN TRANSIT (swing); National Tour of 25th ANNIVERSARY PHANTOM OF THE OPERA, New York City Center Encores’ ON YOUR TOES
Lianah StAna @ Broadway's MISS SAIGON revival (Kim-alternate)
Devin Ilaw * Broadway's MISS SAIGON revival (Thuy)
Casey Lee Ross + Broadway Revival MISS SAIGON (ensemble)
Monette McKay *+ Broadway’s CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY, SPIDER-MAN: TURN OFF THE DARK & MEMPHIS, Broadway & National Tour of MAMMA MIA!
Sam Chuck + Broadway's LES MISERABLES (Gavroche)
Morgan Keene + National Tour of DISNEY’S NEWSIES (Katherine Plumber)
Lindsay Dunn *+ International Tour of SHREK THE MUSICAL (Fiona)
Collin Kelly-Sordelet + Broadway’s THE LAST SHIP (Young Gideon/Tom)
Mike Schwitter *+ Broadway’s PIPPIN (Lewis) and National Tour of THE BOOK OF MORMON
Joshua Dela Cruz *+ Broadway’s Disney’s ALADDIN (Aladdin understudy), New York City Center Encores’ MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG
Jonathan Schwartz * Broadway’s Disney’s ALADDIN (Omar), ELF, SPIDER-MAN: TURN OFF THE DARK (Peter Parker u/s), Off Broadway’s THE FANTASTIKS, Television: “The Amazing Race”
Avery Espiritu ^+ Broadway's THE KING AND I; Paper Mill’s OLIVER!, A CHRISTMAS STORY, and SOUTH PACIFIC
Daisy Hobbs + Broadway’s Disney’s ALADDIN, National Tour of MEMPHIS; Paper Mill’s CINDERELLA
Kathryn Allison *+ Broadway's Disney's ALADDIN
James Ignacio + Broadway’s THE KING AND I (ensemble and Louis u/s)
Alex Drier + Broadway’s ASSEMBLED PARTIES and FINDING NEVERLAND
Julia Udine * Broadway, National Tour of 25th ANNIVERSARY PHANTOM OF THE OPERA (Christine Daae)
Tori Murray + Off-Broadway’s RUTHLESS (Tina Denmark 2014, 2015)
Elizabeth Gillies + Star of FX TV series with Denis Leary "Sex&Drugs&Rock&Roll (Gigi), New Line Cinema's "Vacation" 2015 sequel (Heather); Broadway’s 13! THE MUSICAL (Lucy), Star of Nickelodeon TV Series “Victorious” (Jade West)
Connor Buckley + Star of FOX-TV’s “Surviving Jack” with Chris Meloni; role of “Jack Dunlevy”
Michael Nigro +@ NBC TV’s live national broadcast, “The Sound of Music”, with Carrie Underwood (Friedrich); National Tour of Radio City Christmas Spectacular (Patrick)
Paul Iacono + Star of MTV series “The Hard Times of RJ Berger”, 2012 film “My Gay Best Friend”, 2009 MGM Films remake of “FAME, Paper Mill’s MAME
Michael McArthur * Broadway’s and Paper Mill’s CAN-CAN; Paper Mill’s premiere of Disney’s NEWSIES
Matthew Scott *+ Broadway’s AN AMERICAN IN PARIS, JERSEY BOYS, A CATERED AFFAIR, SONDHEIM ON SONDHEIM
Russell Fischer *+ Broadway’s JERSEY BOYS (Joe Peschi)
Matt Ban *+ Broadway and National Tour of ROCK OF AGES; National Tour of SPAMALOT
Allison Strong + Broadway’s BYE, BYE BIRDIE & MAMMA MIA!
Veronica J. Kuehn *+ Broadway’s MAMMA MIA!, Off-Broadway’s AVENUE Q; National Tour LEGALLY BLONDE
Eric Schneider *+ Broadway’s JERSEY BOYS, National Tour THE FULL MONTY, Off-Broadway’s ALTAR BOYZ and Paper Mill’s HAPPY DAYS, A NEW MUSICAL
Constantine Rousouli *+ Broadway’s GHOST, HAIRSPRAY (Link) & WICKED (Fiyero), National Tour LEGALLY BLONDE, Paper Mill’s HAIRSPRAY
Neil McCaffrey ^+@ Broadway’s MARY POPPINS (Michael Banks), BYE, BYE BIRDIE (Randolph MacAfee), BILLY ELLIOT (Michael)
Frank Dolce + Broadway’s BILLY ELLIOT (Michael), Miramax film “Doubt”, Televison: “Sons of Tucson”, Paper Mill’s A WONDERFUL LIFE
Daniel Marconi + Broadway’s MARY POPPINS (Michael Banks), Paper Mill’s A WONDERFUL LIFE
Kelsey Kurz *+ Broadway’s THE MERCHANT OF VENICE
Lael Van Keuren + Broadway & National Tour SISTER ACT, National Tour of FINDING NEVERLAND, Paper Mill’s CINDERELLA & HELLO, DOLLY!
Leah Greenhaus +^ Broadway’s SHREK THE MUSICAL (Young Fiona) and Paper Mill’s MEET ME IN ST. LOUIS
Antonio D’Amato + Broadway’s DR. SEUSS’ HOW THE GRINCH STOLE CHRISTMAS
Ben Liebert * Broadway & National Tour of WICKED (Boq)
Trevor Braun *+ Broadway's BILLY ELLIOT, THE LITTLE MERMAID, DISNEY's BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
Renee Marino *+ 2014 “Jersey Boys” film directed by Clint Eastwood (Mary Delgado); Broadway’s CHAPLIN, JERSEY BOYS, WEST SIDE STORY (Anita understudy), Broadway’s WONDERLAND, National Tour of JERSEY BOYS
Matt DiCarlo * Broadway’s THE COLOR PURPLE, ROCK OF AGES – Production Stage Manager
Gracie Beardsley + Madison Square Garden’s, DR. SEUSS' HOW THE GRINCH STOLE CHRISTMAS, 2014 and Paper Mill’s THE SOUND OF MUSIC
Morgan Weed * Broadway's AMERICAN PSYCHO; Off-Broadway revival RENT, 2011; pre-Broadway regional FLY (Tink), Paper Mill’s GREASE (Rizzo)
Zachary Infante *+ Theatre for a New Audience's A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM directed by Julie Taymor and PERICLES directed by Trevor Nunn, New York City Center ENCORES! BIG RIVER and DO I HEAR A WALTZ?, and Paper Mill's PETER PAN
Natalie Weiss * Broadway’s EVERYDAY RAPTURE; National Tour & Paper Mill’s LES MISÉRABLES; BroadwayWorld.com web series host of “Breaking Down the Riffs”
Matthew Lowy + National Tour 42ND STREET (musical director)
Peter Surace *+ National Tour of JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT (role of Simeon)
Tara Tagliaferro *+ National Tours SISTER ACT MUSICAL, DR. SEUSS': HOW THE GRINCH STOLE CHRISTMAS
Colton Maurer + National Tour and Paper Mill's A CHRISTMAS STORY (Ralphie) and Paper Mill’s OLIVER!
Andrew Plinio + National Tour of Radio City Christmas Spectacular (Patrick), HBO'S "The Young Pope"
Vincent DiPeri *+ National Tour of DR. SEUSS' HOW THE GRINCH STOLE CHRISTMAS (Papa Who)
Christine Danelson + National Tour of HAIRSPRAY; Paper Mill’s HAIRSPRAY (Tracy)
Krista Pioppi *+ National Tour of SPRING AWAKENING, Paper Mill’s THE SOUND OF MUSIC, DISNEY’S HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL. Off-Broadway's LAZARUS
Ben Jacoby *+ National Tour of 25th ANNIVERSARY PHANTOM OF THE OPERA (Raoul)
Jose Solivan *+ National Tour of Susan Stroman's "OKLAHOMA!" (Ali Hakim u/s); Broadway/National Tour Company Manager for ANYTHING GOES, R&H CINDERELLA
Ashley Tobias *+ National Tour of AMERICAN IDIOT
Adrian Arietta *+ National Tour of R+H CINDERELLA and Paper Mill’s DISNEY’S HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL, PETER PAN
Robert Burke + National Tour of CATS; Company member of Randy James' 10 Hairy Legs Dance Company
Kerri McNeill + National Tour of THE WIZARD OF OZ (Dorothy Gale)
Blake Segal *+ National Tour of MARY POPPINS
Alexa Kerner + National Tour of SHREK THE MUSICAL
Erica Cenci + National Tour of A CHORUS LINE
Tim Hackney *+ National Tours of THE DROWSY CHAPERONE & PETER AND THE STARCATCHER
Sarah Mugavero *+ National Tour of MAMMA MIA!
Emily Sheppard +^ National Tour of DR. SEUSS’ HOW THE GRINCH STOLE CHRISTMAS
Carly Maitlin +^@ National Tour of DR. SEUSS’ HOW THE GRINCH STOLE CHRISTMAS
Barry Cavanaugh * National Tour of PETER PAN with Cathy Rigby (John Darling)
Taylor Leigh Bera + Paper Mill’s production and the National Tour of LITTLE HOUSE ON THE PRAIRIE, THE MUSICAL
Erik Ransom + Off Broadway’s MY BIG GAY ITALIAN WEDDING
Ryan Malyar *+ National Tour IMAGINOCEAN, New York City Center Encores’ NO, NO NANETTE, Regional: Radio City Christmas Spectacular (Atlanta)
Corey Mosello * Paper Mill’s A BRONX TALE
Paul Kopfl * Paper Mill’s THE CHOSEN
Jessica Bear *+ Paper Mill’s KISS ME KATE (Lois Lane u/s)
Morgan Kirner *+ Paper Mill’s DISNEYS THE LITTLE MERMAID (Ariel u/s)
Samantha Kelleher + Paper Mill’s WHITE CHRISTMAS
Amanda Harris + Paper Mill’s THE SOUND OF MUSIC
Maya Fortgang + Paper Mill’s THE SOUND OF MUSIC
Sean McManus ^ Paper Mill’s THE SOUND OF MUSIC
Jonathan Charette ^+ Paper Mill’s THE SOUND OF MUSIC
Anna McCarthy + Paper Mill’s THE SOUND OF MUSIC, ELF THE MUSICAL and A CHRISTMAS STORY
Hunter A. Kovacs ^@ Paper Mill’s THE SOUND OF MUSIC and OLIVER!
Michael Coale Grey *+ Paper Mill’s ELF THE MUSICAL
Sydney Brenton + Paper Mill’s ELF THE MUSICAL
Jake Forrestal *+ Paper Mill’s GREASE
Steven DelCol + Paper Mill’s GREASE
Bobby Axelrod + Paper Mill’s OLIVER!
Casey Beidel + Paper Mill’s OLIVER!
Luke Berninger + Paper Mill’s OLIVER!
Will Flamm ^ Paper Mill’s OLIVER!
James Freedson-Jackson + Paper Mill’s OLIVER!, COP CAR
Chance Friedman + Paper Mill’s OLIVER!
Lee Rosenthal + Paper Mill’s OLIVER!
Ryan Rosenthal + Paper Mill’s OLIVER!
Victoria Meade + Paper Mill’s DISNEY’S HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL; Tokyo Disneyland portraying variety of Disney princesses
Allison Brustofski + Paper Mill’s THE SOUND OF MUSIC, Voice of animated character Piper O’Possum on Nickelodeon; contestant on “The Next”
Kathryn Raskin +^ Paper Mill’s RAGTIME and PETER PAN
Josh Pins + National Tour of WEST SIDE STORY, Paper Mill’s PETER PAN (Michael Darling)
Justin Bellero *+ Paper Mill’s THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST
Matthew Capodicasa *+ Paper Mill’s THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST
Kyle McLaughlin + Paper Mill’s RAGTIME and SUMMER AND SMOKE
Marissa Malanga + Paper Mill’s A WONDERFUL LIFE
Ereni Hrousis Sevasti *+ Paper Mill’s THE SOUND OF MUSIC and The Kennedy Center’s CARNIVAL
Andrew Schechter *+ “The Ref” of the annual TV special “The Puppy Bowl” on the Animal Planet Network.(since 2009)
Jacob Shalov ^+ Television: “Knights of Prosperity” (featured role)
Sarah Marable + recurring role on “Gossip Girl” - several appearances
Allison Siko + recurring role on "LAW & ORDER: SVU" (Kathleen Stabler)
Marissa Rago * “Annie” movie musical (1999) (Pepper)
Samantha Futerman + Documentary film, “Twinsters”; Sony Pictures’ “MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA” and “21 & Over” (featured role); Television: “ The Gifted Man” (guest star) and “The Big C” (recurring role)
Melanie Fernandez + Disney Cruise ship FANTASY main stage performer portraying Princess Jasmine in Aladdin, Pocahontas in Believe! and Mulan